Login / Register 
Contact Us
Shop By Category
Shop CableWholesale's biggest price breaks!Extreme Deals! New ProductsNew Products Technical ArticlesTechnical Articles

Corning ST Unicam Connector, 62.5, OM3/4, Aqua, 95-050-51-X

ST Connector, 50/125µm Multimode (OM3/OM4), Amber Housing & Aqua Boot, Boot 900µm/3.0mm - Corning 95-050-51-X Unicam - Part #: 31ST-31195

In stock - Usually ships same day

$23.27

Quantity Discount
102550100
$20.94$20.92$20.90$CALL

There are no reviews yet.
Be the first to review this product
Product Description

Corning UniCam ST connectors offer optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution ideal for fiber-to-the-workstation applications where setup and teardown time is critical. The high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fiber optic networks to be installed quickly and cost effectively. Installation of an ST compatible connector can be accomplished in about 50 seconds to one minute with the UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit. The lightweight, handheld installation tool and high-performance precision cleaver virtually eliminate human variability during installation, ensuring terminations are right the first time, every time. This kit was designed with consideration for network installers, from the cleaver, with its intuitive, hand-held precision design and dual-clamp precision hold, to the installation tool, with its immediate go/no-go feedback signal indicating proper mating of the field fiber to the fiber stub. Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp, with exceptional optical performance assured. Every UniCam connector is assured to meet the published specification at the time of installation or Corning will replace it.


Approval/Listings: Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3; Intermateability: Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-2 and IEC61754-2; Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG


Features
  • Fiber Category: 50 µm MM (OM3/OM4 compatible)
  • Keyed: No
  • Product Type (FOJP): Field-Installable Connectors
  • Technology: No-Epoxy/No-Polish
  • Boot Color: Aqua
  • Connector Ferrule Material: Ceramic
  • Connector Housing Color: Amber
  • Connector Housing Material: Composite
  • Design - Connector Type: ST Compatible
  • Connector Durability: = 0.2 dB change by 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Nominal Fiber Outer Diameter: 125 µm
  • Tensile Strength 900µ Cable (Metric): 4.9 N. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Tensile Strength 900µ Cable (US): 1.1 lb. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable (Metric): 50 N. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable (US): 11 lb. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Insertion Loss, Max_ (Connector): 0.5 dB
  • Insertion Loss, Typical (Connector): 0.1 dB
  • Reflectance (Connector): = -26 dB
  • Temperature - Operation (Metric): -40 °C to 75 °C exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3
  • Temperature - Operation (US): -40 °F to 167 °F exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3
Details
  • Part #31ST-31195
  • Warranty:Lifetime
  • Connection:ST Simplex Male Fiber Plug
  • Weight:0.04 lbs
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Customers Also Viewed68F1-20610 - 2U Fiber Optic Patch Panel,  Capacity 6 LGX Adapter Plates / Cassettes / Modules, Unloaded, Lexan Front Door, Black Powder Coat
2U Fiber Optic Patch Panel, Capacity 6 LGX Adapter Plates / Cassettes / Modules, Unloaded, Lexan Front Door, Black Powder Coat
$189.78
No Reviews
10F2-324NH - 24 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode 50/125, Corning Clear Curve OM3, 10 Gbit, Aqua, Riser Rated, Spool, 1000 foot
24 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode 50/125, Corning Clear Curve OM3, 10 Gbit, Aqua, Riser Rated, Spool, 1000 foot
$1427.84
No Reviews
68F3-10360 - LGX Compatible Adapter Plate featuring a Bank of 6 Multimode ST Connectors, Black Powder Coat
LGX Compatible Adapter Plate featuring a Bank of 6 Multimode ST Connectors, Black Powder Coat
$18.91
No Reviews
90F1-50000 - Corning UniCam High-Performance Installation Toolkit, LC, SC and ST Compatible
Corning UniCam High-Performance Installation Toolkit, LC, SC and ST Compatible
$2609.11
No Reviews


Frustrated waiting for customer service? We get it, call us and see the difference!


What Our Customers Have To Say


Close & Continue Shopping