Login / Register 
Contact Us
Shop By Category
Shop CableWholesale's biggest price breaks!Extreme Deals! New ProductsNew Products Technical ArticlesTechnical Articles

Jonard Tools Optical Fiber Identifier

Jonard Tools Optical Fiber Identifier - OFI-50 - Part #: 90J1-00011

Contact us about availability

$561.81

Quantity Discount
5102050
$505.63$505.12$504.61$CALL

There are no reviews yet.
Be the first to review this product
Product Description

Designed to quickly identify the direction of transmitted fiber and display the relative core power without damaging the fiber, this fiber identifier is the perfect tool for identifying fiber in network systems without disrupting the network. This fiber identifier also features the following:


Easy-to-use one key operation


Efficiently identifies the traffic direction and frequency tone (270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) with an audible warning.


The display shows you the relative core power clearly


Includes 3 mm, 2 mm, 900 nm (0.90 mm) and 250 nm (0.25 mm) adapters for different sized fiber optic cables


Included sunshade protects the fiber optic cable from interference to provide more accurate readings


Durable metal housing provides long life and durability


LED indicator lets you know when the battery is running low


Kit Includes:
  • Fiber Identifier
  • 3 mm, 2 mm, 900 nm (0.90 mm), and 250 nm (0.25 mm) adapters
  • Sunshade
  • (1) 9V Battery
  • Carrying pouch

Specifications
  • Identified Wavelength Range 800-1700 nm
  • Identified Signal Type CW, 270Hz±5%,1kHz±5%,2kHz±5%
  • Detector Type Ø1mm InGaAs 2pcs
  • Adapter Type Ø0.25 (Applicable for Bare Fiber), Ø0.9, Ø2.0 , and Ø3.0
  • Signal Direction Left & Right LED
  • Signal Direction Test Range -46~+10 dBm (1310 nm, CW/0.9 mm bare fiber), -50~+10 dBm (1550 nm,
  • CW/0.9 mm bare fiber)
  • Signal Frequency Display 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
  • Insertion Loss 0.8 dB (1310nm), 2.5 dB (1550nm)
  • Battery Type 9V
Details Helpful Downloads
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Customers Also Viewed68F3-10060 - LGX Compatible Adapter Plate featuring a Bank of 6 Multimode SC Connectors in Beige for OM1 and OM2 applications, Black Powder Coat
LGX Compatible Adapter Plate featuring a Bank of 6 Multimode SC Connectors in Beige for OM1 and OM2 applications, Black Powder Coat
$13.55
No Reviews
10F3-348NF - 48 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode 50/125, Corning Clear Curve OM3, 10 Gbit, Black, Riser Rated, Spool, 500 foot
48 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode 50/125, Corning Clear Curve OM3, 10 Gbit, Black, Riser Rated, Spool, 500 foot
$1388.27
No Reviews
68F1-41220 - 4U Fiber Optic Patch Panel, Capacity 12 LGX Adapter Plates / Cassettes / Modules, Unloaded, Solid Door, Black Powder Coat
4U Fiber Optic Patch Panel, Capacity 12 LGX Adapter Plates / Cassettes / Modules, Unloaded, Solid Door, Black Powder Coat
$224.26
No Reviews
15F1-40012 - 12 Strand Fiber Pigtail, 50/125 Multmode(Aqua Boot), OM3, SC/PC connectors, 3 meter
12 Strand Fiber Pigtail, 50/125 Multmode(Aqua Boot), OM3, SC/PC connectors, 3 meter
$34.12
No Reviews


Frustrated waiting for customer service? We get it, call us and see the difference!


What Our Customers Have To Say


Close & Continue Shopping