Login / Register 
Contact Us
Shop By Category
Shop CableWholesale's biggest price breaks!Extreme Deals! New ProductsNew Products Technical ArticlesTechnical Articles

Jonard Tools Advanced Optical Fiber Identifier w/Power Meter and VFL

Jonard Tools Advanced Optical Fiber Identifier w/Power Meter and VFL - OFI-100 - Part #: 90J1-00010

Contact us about availability

$704.17

Quantity Discount
5102050
$633.76$633.19$632.62$CALL

There are no reviews yet.
Be the first to review this product
Product Description

Designed to quickly identify the direction of light being transmitted in the fiber and display the relative core power without damaging the fiber. This fiber identifier is the perfect tool for identifying fiber in network systems without disrupting the network and includes a built-in VFL and Power Meter for convenience. This fiber identifier also features the following:


Efficiently identifies the traffic direction and frequency (270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) with an audible warning


LCD clearly displays the relative core power, signal direction, and battery life


Reversible adapter has one side for 2 mm and 3 mm fiber optic cables, and the opposite side is used for 250 µm and 900µm fiber


Built-in VFL allows you to find faults in fiber cables quickly and easily


Built-in Power Meter can be used to measure power using 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625 nm wavelengths


Protective rubber sleeve prevents damage from accidental drops


Kit Includes:
  • Advanced Fiber Identifier
  • Adapter for 2.0/3.0 mm & 250/900 nm fibers
  • (2) AA Batteries
  • Carrying pouch

Specifications
  • Identified Wavelength Range 800-1700 nm
  • Identified Signal Type CW, 270Hz±5%,1kHz±5%,2kHz±5%
  • Detector Type Ø1mm InGaAs
  • Adapter Type Ø0.25 (Applicable for Bare Fiber), Ø0.9, Ø2.0 , and Ø3.0
  • Signal Direction Color Display
  • Signal Direction Test Range -46~+10 dBm (1310 nm, CW/0.9 mm bare fiber), -50~+10 dBm (1550 nm, W/0.9 mm bare fiber)
  • Signal Frequency Display 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz,/li>
  • Insertion Loss 1.0 dB (Ø0.25 & Ø0.9), 1.5 dB (Ø2.0 & Ø3.0)
  • Battery Type (2) AA
Details Helpful Downloads
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Customers Also Viewed11F3-312NH - 12 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM3, Corning, Plenum Rated, Black, Spool, 1000ft
12 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM3, Corning, Plenum Rated, Black, Spool, 1000ft
$707.30
No Reviews
90J1-00035 - Jonard Tools Advanced Fiber Prep kit, 19 Piece - TK-179
Jonard Tools Advanced Fiber Prep kit, 19 Piece - TK-179
$741.17
No Reviews
15F1-42012 - 12 Strand Fiber Pigtail, 50/125 Multmode(Aqua Boot), OM3, LC/PC connectors, 3 meter
12 Strand Fiber Pigtail, 50/125 Multmode(Aqua Boot), OM3, LC/PC connectors, 3 meter
$26.54
No Reviews
68F1-41220 - 4U Fiber Optic Patch Panel, Capacity 12 LGX Adapter Plates / Cassettes / Modules, Unloaded, Solid Door, Black Powder Coat
4U Fiber Optic Patch Panel, Capacity 12 LGX Adapter Plates / Cassettes / Modules, Unloaded, Solid Door, Black Powder Coat
$237.30
No Reviews


Frustrated waiting for customer service? We get it, call us and see the difference!


What Our Customers Have To Say


Close & Continue Shopping