6 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode, 9/125, Black, Riser Rated, Spool, 1000 foot

6 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode, 9/125, Black, Riser Rated, Spool, 1000 foot - Part Number: 10F3-006NH
6 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode, 9/125, Black, Riser Rated, Spool, 1000 foot - Part Number: 10F3-006NH
222.72
10F3-006NH
In stock - Usually ships same day
Product Details
  • Warranty: Lifetime
  • End 1: Bare end
  • End 2: Bare end
  • Length: 1000 feet
  • Color: Black
  • Weight: 18.00 lbs
Product Information

1000 foot 6 Fiber Black Indoor/Outdoor Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Optic Cable Spool

This is a black bulk 1000 foot spool of indoor/outdoor rated fiber optic distribution cable intended for long distance runs at high speeds. It is composed of 6 singlemode fibers (9 micron core) inside a water blocking Aramid yarn wrapped in a black PVC outer jacket. Single mode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 1310nm (nanometers) or 1550nm. The cladding diameter is 125 microns.

The core and cladding of our black bulk indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable is constructed using a high quality singlemode fiber that is ITU-T G.652.D compliant and backwards compatible with other legacy singlemode fibers.

This particular cable is Riser Rated (CMR) meaning it complies with UL-1666. It is for usage in vertical tray applications without environmental air. Examples being: cable runs between floors through cable risers or in elevator shafts. These cables self extinguish and prevent the flame from traveling up the cable in a vertical burn test. This fiber optic cable is solidly constructed, UL rated and RoHS Compliant.
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.