Login / Register 
Contact Us
Shop By Category
Shop CableWholesale's biggest price breaks!Extreme Deals! New ProductsNew Products Technical ArticlesTechnical Articles
Product Filters

Armored OS2 Corning Optical Fiber

Armored 12 Strand Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Distribution Cable, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Corning Optical Fiber, Riser Rated, Black, Spool, 500 foot - Part #: 20F3-012NF

Contact us about availability

$661.88

Quantity Discount
5102050
$595.69$568.31$540.92$CALL

There are no reviews yet.
Product Description

Our Steel Armored Fiber Optic Cable features Rodent Resistant Spiral Steel Armor, 12 strands of OS2 9/125um Singlemode Corning® SMF-28® Ultra core, and a black riser rated jacket.


This armored cable consists of 0.9mm tight buffered fiber surrounded by an Aramid yarn (similar to Kevlar®) strength member. The core is protected by a spiral-wrapped steel tube that offers an easy installation, rodent protection, and high crush, pressure, and tension resistance during installation and deployment. Outdoor rated cabling is primarily used for outside plant (OSP) applications typically bridging into the build/plant, it can be Installed in walls, between floors, under data center floors, and of course on outside walls.


Common Applications include Fiber To The Home (FTTH) access networks, Telecommunication Networks, CCTV Networks, Data communications Networks, Local Area Networks, and more.


Details
  • Fiber Count: 12 cores
  • Fiber Type: Corning® SMF-28® Ultra
  • Cable Type: 900um Tight Buffered
  • Buffer Material: PVC
  • Strength Member: Aramid Yarn
  • Armor: Spiral Steel
  • Cable Color: Black
  • Jacket Rating: Riser Rated

Optical Fiber Characteristics
  • Core Size: 9um
  • Wavelength: 1310nm / 1550nm
  • Max. Attenuation: 0.5 / 0.4 dB/km
  • Cladding diameter(um): 125±0.7
  • Core-Clad Concentricity: ≤0.5 um
  • Cladding non-circularity(%): ≤0.7
  • Coating-Cladding Concentricity(um): ≤12
  • Coating diameter(um): 242±5
  • Core diameter(um): 8.2
  • Effective Group Index of Refraction(Neff)
    • 1310nm:1.4676
    • 1550nm:1.4682
  • Fatigue Resistance Parameter(Nd): 20
  • Temperature Dependence: -60~85°C
  • Temperature-humidity cycling: -10 to +85°C,98% R.H.
Details
  • Part #20F3-012NF
  • Warranty:5 years
  • End 1:Bare end
  • End 2:bare
  • Length:500 feet
  • Color:Black
  • Weight:34.00 lbs
Helpful Downloads
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Close & Continue Shopping