CableWholesale will be closed on Monday September 7th in observance of Labor Day.

2 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, 62.5/125, Orange, Riser Rated, Spool, 1000 foot

2 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, 62.5/125, Orange, Riser Rated, Spool, 1000 foot - Part Number: 10F2-202NH
2 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, 62.5/125, Orange, Riser Rated, Spool, 1000 foot - Part Number: 10F2-202NH
218.22
10F2-202NH
Contact us about availability
Product Details
  • Warranty: Lifetime
  • UPC Number: 846568024597
  • End 1: Bare end
  • End 2: Bare end
  • Length: 1000 feet
  • Color: Orange
  • Weight: 13.00 lbs
Product Information

2 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, 62.5/125, Orange, Riser Rated, Spool, 1000 foot

This is a orange bulk 1000 foot spool of fiber optic distribution cable intended for large installations of short range runs at LAN Speeds. It is composed of 2 multimode fibers (62.5 micron core) inside an Aramid yarn wrapped in a orange PVC outer jacket. Multimode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 850nm (nanometers) or 1300nm. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns.

The Graded-Step core and cladding of our orange bulk 62.5/125 distribution fiber optic cable is constructed using a high quality multimode fiber that is compliant with TIA/EIA 492AAAA-A, IEC 60793-2-10 and ISO/IEC 111801 (type OM1 fiber).

This particular cable is Riser Rated (CMR) meaning it complies with UL-1666. It is for usage in vertical tray applications without environmental air. Examples being: cable runs between floors through cable risers or in elevator shafts. These cables self extinguish and prevent the flame from traveling up the cable in a vertical burn test. This fiber optic cable is solidly constructed, UL rated and RoHS Compliant.
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.