CableWholesale will be closed on Monday, July 4th in observation of Independence Day. We will be open for our normal hours on Tuesday, July 5.
 Login / Register 
Contact Us
Shop By Category
Shop CableWholesale's biggest price breaks!Extreme Deals! New ProductsNew Products Technical ArticlesTechnical Articles
Product Filters

6-Fiber Armored Fiber Cable, 9/125, Riser Rated, 500ft

Armored 6 Strand Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Corning SMF-28 Ultra, Black, Riser Rated, Spool, 500 foot - Part #: 12F3-006NF

In stock - Usually ships same day

$512.62

Quantity Discount
5102050
$461.36$458.07$454.78$CALL

There are no reviews yet.
Product Description

This black 500-foot spool of armored fiber optic distribution cable is intended to use for long-distance indoor runs at high data transfer speeds which is necessary to power today's advanced networks and current - as well as future - infrastructure needs. The armor eliminates the need for a separate conduit.


Our quality cable consists of 6 Corning SMF-28 Ultra singlemode fibers (9-micron core) inside an aramid yarn wrapped in a flame-retardant yellow PVC outer jacket. This out jacket effectively allows for flexibility, as well as protects the 9 um core from environmental hazards that can damage or diminish the core's function.


Single mode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 1310nm (nanometers) or 1550nm, and has a maximum attenuation of (0.5/0.4) dB/Km. The cladding diameter is 125 microns.


This particular cable is Riser Rated or OFNR (Optical Fiber, nonconductive, riser) meaning it complies with UL-1666. It is for usage in vertical tray applications without environmental air. Examples being: cable runs between floors through cable risers or in elevator shafts. These cables self extinguish and prevent the flame from traveling up the cable in a vertical burn test. This fiber optic cable is solidly constructed, UL rated and RoHS Compliant.

* This is not gopher cable.

Details
  • Part #12F3-006NF
  • Warranty:Lifetime
  • End 1:Bare end
  • End 2:Bare end
  • Length:500 feet
  • Color:Black
  • Weight:75.00 lbs
Helpful Downloads
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Close & Continue Shopping