Login / Register 
Contact Us
Shop By Category
Shop CableWholesale's biggest price breaks!Extreme Deals! New ProductsNew Products Technical ArticlesTechnical Articles

LC/UPC to SC/UPC OM4 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 50/125

LC/UPC to SC/UPC OM4 Duplex 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord, OFNR, Multimode 50/125 10Gbit, Aqua Jacket, 1 meter (3.3 foot) - Part #: LCSC-41001

In stock - Usually ships same day

$6.70

Quantity Discount
50100250500
$6.03$5.79$5.55$CALL

There are no reviews yet.

Alternate Lengths
1m 2m 3m 5m 7m 10m 15m
Product Description

This 1 meter (~3 feet) fiber optic cable is terminated with LC/UPC (Lucent Connector - Ultra Physical Contact) and SC/UPC (Subscriber Connector - Ultra Physical Contact) connectors on each end. It is an aqua jacketed OM4 multimode fiber (50 micron core) designed for fast Ethernet, fiber channel, gigabit Ethernet, data center, ATM and other data applications typically involving shorter distances. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices, the clip on the connectors can be removed for simplex applications or to support non standard duplex widths. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. OFNR (riser) rated fiber cable is ideal for use in upright shafts that run between floors.


Our OM4 fiber features higher bandwidth and transmission rates than OM3 cable with an Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) of 4700 MHz/km at 850nm. This particular patch cord supports 10Gbit up to 550 meters while 40Gb and 100Gb is supported up to 150 meters. Both LED and VCSEL laser light sources are supported as the core is backward compatible with LED-based 50/125 multimode fiber applications. It features Corning® glass 50 μm core and 125μm cladding and is UL listed.


Specifications:
  • Length: 1 meter
  • Fiber Connector : LC to SC
  • Polish Type: UPC to UPC
  • Fiber Mode: OM4, Multimode, 50 / 125 μm
  • Insertion Loss: < 0.3 dB
  • Return Loss: > 35 dB
  • Jacket OD: 2.0*4.1mm
  • Jacket Material: OFNR (Riser)
  • Jacket Color: Aqua
Details
  • Part #LCSC-41001
  • Warranty:Lifetime
  • UPC Number:846568053665
  • Converts:Converts back and forth between LC Duplex Male Fiber Plug and SC Duplex Male Fiber Plug
  • End 1:LC Duplex Male Fiber Plug
  • End 2:SC Duplex Male Fiber Plug
  • Length:1 meter
  • Color:Aqua
  • Connector:Beige
Helpful Downloads
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Close & Continue Shopping