FREE SHIPPING On Orders Over $50 * Restrictions Apply
Login / Register
1-888-212-8295
Cart:
0
items
Products
Contact Us

12-Fiber Armored Fiber Cable, 50/125, Plenum Rated, 500ft

Product Filters
Contact us about availability

$897.56

Quantity Discount
5102050
$807.80$802.04$796.28$CALL

This is an armored aqua 500 foot spool of plenum fiber optic distribution cable intended for large installations of short range runs at 10 Gigabit speeds. It is composed of 12 multimode fibers (50 micron core) inside an Aramid yarn wrapped in a aqua PVC outer jacket. Multimode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 850nm (nanometers) or 1300nm. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. OM3 supports a bandwidth of 2,500 megahertz which in turn supports a maximum distance of 300 meters for 10 Gigabit runs. The armor eliminates the need for a separate conduit. The Graded-Step core and cladding of our aqua bulk 50/125 distribution fiber optic cable is constructed using a high quality multimode fiber that is compliant with TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49. It also maintains compliance with legacy and LED based systems per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 607-1-41. This particular cable is Plenum Rated. Plenum spaces are the area between floors or above office areas for heating/cooling airflow. If an office were to catch fire, this plenum area could easily allow the spread of the fire to more floors or across the entire building. Plenum rated cables are jacketed with a fire-retardant plastic jacket of either a low-smoke polyvinyl chloride (PVC) or a fluorinated ethylene polymer (FEP) for less toxicity during a fire. * This is not gopher cable.
Part #: 13F2-312NF

12 Fiber Indoor Distribution Interlocking Armored Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM3, Plenum Rated, Aqua, Spool, 500ft

  • Warranty:Lifetime
  • End 1:Bare end
  • End 2:Bare end
  • Length:500 feet
  • Color:Aqua
  • Weight:70.00 lbs
Helpful Downloads
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Close & Continue Shopping