10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter (SC)

72X6-04102
DISCONTINUED
This product is no longer available.
Product Details

10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter (SC)

This part provides a complete series of media conversion solutions for flexible network extensions. The 72X6-04102 media converter is able to convert network signals between UTP and fiber optic cable based networks. This allows extension of networks over a longer distance in multi-mode via fiber-optic cabling, able to transmit signals up to 2km. Provides a 10/100BaseT/TX (SC) auto-negotiating RJ-45 connector port that supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and MDI/MDI-X Auto Crossover. The Smart Link Fault Pass-through technology enables the switch to shut down data transmission when the link connection has failed. The converters are IEEE802.3 10Base and 802.3u 100BaseTX and 100BaseFX compliant.
  • UTP copper to multi-mode fiber converter
  • Multi-mode fiber transmission, up to 2 km
  • High-quality SC connector port
  • Auto Negotiation
  • Half/Full Duplex mode
  • TX port supports auto MDI/MDI-X Crossover
  • Built-in Smart Link Error Detection Technology
  • Can be used as a Standalone converter or slotted into a Converter Chassis
  • Hot-swappable
72x6-04102 Diagram
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.