CableWholesale will be closed on Monday, May 29th (05/29/2017), in observance of Memorial Day.
Join us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Join us on Google+ View our videos on Youtube Join us on LinkedIn Read our Blog

1.25 Gbps Single-mode SFP Transceiver (up to 10 km)

1.25 Gbps Single-mode SFP Transceiver (up to 10 km)


The 72X6-02102 SFP (Small form-factor pluggable) Transceiver provide flexibility for utilizing fiber Gigabit network connections in both data and telecommunication applications.

If you are in need of custom product we do not list, including lengths you do not see, please use our Custom Cable Form to make a request for a quote.

Support for Mini GBIC Connectivity

72X6-02102 SFP Transceiver Series transceivers support LX standard optic with single-mode mini GBIC connectors. They provide signal amplification to transfer and receive data between two ends of mini GBIC ports.


Multi-Purpose Usage

72X6-02102 SFP transceivers can be used for distributed multi-processing, switch-to-switch interfaces, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension applications, and for a channel extender or data storage applications. The 72X6-02102 can be used in any of our switch or modules that support SFP modules.


  • Add a 1000Base-LX connection to LevelOne switchs with mini GBIC/SFP ports
  • Connect switches up to 10km away with each other
  • TTL signal detect indicator
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • Easy to install and hot-swappable
  • Differential LVPECL input and output
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Duplex LC connector
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.