Bulk Plenum Zipcord Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode, Duplex, 9/125, Yellow, Spool, 1000 foot

Bulk Plenum Zipcord Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode, Duplex, 9/125, Yellow, Spool, 1000 foot - Part Number: 11F1-001NH
Bulk Plenum Zipcord Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode, Duplex, 9/125, Yellow, Spool, 1000 foot - Part Number: 11F1-001NH
140.39
11F1-001NH
Contact us about availability
Product Details
  • Warranty: Lifetime
  • End 1: Bare end
  • End 2: Bare end
  • Length: 1000 feet
  • Color: Yellow
  • Weight: 13.40 lbs
Product Information

Bulk Plenum Zipcord Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode, Duplex, 9/125, Yellow, Spool, 1000 foot

This is a yellow bulk 1000 foot spool of Plenum Zipcord fiber optic cable intended for large installations where you are completing the terminations. It is a singlemode fiber (9 micron core) designed to transmit data across long distances at high speeds. Single mode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 1310nm (nanometers) or 1550nm. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns.

The core and cladding of our yellow bulk 9/125 fiber optic cable is constructed using a high quality singlemode fiber that is ITU-T G.652.D compliant and backwards compatible with other legacy singlemode fibers.

This particular cable is Plenum Rated. Plenum spaces are the area between floors or above office areas for heating/cooling airflow. If an office were to catch fire, this plenum area could easily allow the spread of the fire to more floors or across the entire building. Plenum rated cables are jacketed with a fire-retardant plastic jacket of either a low-smoke polyvinyl chloride (PVC) or a fluorinated ethylene polymer (FEP) for less toxicity during a fire.
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.