HomeFiber OpticFiber Optic Connector • Part Number 11F1-101NH

Bulk Plenum Zipcord Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, Duplex, 50/125, OM2, Orange, Spool, 1000 foot


Product Details
  • Warranty: Lifetime
  • End 1: Bare end
  • End 2: Bare end
  • Length: 1000 feet
  • Color: Orange
  • Weight: 13.00 lbs
Part Number - 11F1-101NH
Availability:
Contact us about availability
Price: $224.00
Quantity
Why Buy From Us?
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • RoHS Compliant
  • 30 Day No Hassle Returns
  • No Handling Fees
  • Free Lifetime Tech Support
  • Dedicated Sales Team
  • Corporate Terms Available
  • SSL Encrypted Shopping

1000 foot Plenum Zipcord Orange Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Spool, 50/125, OM2

This is a orange bulk 1000 foot spool of Plenum Zipcord fiber optic cable intended for large installations where you are completing the terminations. It is a multimode fiber (50 micron core) designed to transmit data across shorter distances at LAN speeds. Multimode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 850nm (nanometers) or 1300nm. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns.

The Graded-Step core and cladding of our orange bulk 50/125 fiber optic cable is constructed using a high quality multimode fiber that is compliant with TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49. It also maintains compliance with legacy and LED based systems per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 607-1-41.

This particular cable is Plenum Rated. Plenum spaces are the area between floors or above office areas for heating/cooling airflow. If an office were to catch fire, this plenum area could easily allow the spread of the fire to more floors or across the entire building. Plenum rated cables are jacketed with a fire-retardant plastic jacket of either a low-smoke polyvinyl chloride (PVC) or a fluorinated ethylene polymer (FEP) for less toxicity during a fire.
Have an opinion about this product?
Login to Write a review and share it!




BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. CableWholesale.Com, Cable Splicing, Livermore, CA GSA

[ © Copyright CableWholesale.com / National Technology ]
Last Updated: October 31, 2014