HomeFiber OpticEthernet Fiber Converters • Part Number 71F1-101ST

Ethernet to Multimode Fiber Optic Converter, RJ45 (100Base-TX) to Fiber-ST (100Base-FX) 2km


Product Details
  • Warranty: 1 year
  • Connection: 2 ST Fiber Ports
  • Connection: RJ45 Female Port
  • Weight: 2.00 lbs
Part Number - 71F1-101ST
Availability:
Special order - Call for lead time
Price: $81.73
Quantity
Why Buy From Us?
  • 30 Day No Hassle Returns
  • No Handling Fees
  • Free Lifetime Tech Support
  • Dedicated Sales Team
  • Corporate Terms Available
  • SSL Encrypted Shopping

100Base-TX Ethernet to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Optic Converter (2km)

ET-9103ST is designed to meet the needs for optical fiber network deployment for extending a copper based network via fiber cables. It is a 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation Fast Ethernet Switching Media Converter to provide conversion between 10Base-T Ethernet or 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet UTP (Cat.3 or Cat. 5) cables and 100Base-FX multimode (ST connectors) fiber optic cables.

As defined in IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u standards, 10Base-T & 100BaseTX specify the transmission over category 3 or 5 cables media can transmit signals up to 100 meters. 100Base-FX specifies the transmission in multimode fiber media can transmit signals up to 2 kilometers and transmit even longer distance in single-mode fiber medias.

ET-9103ST comes with one RJ45 connector with Auto Cross Over feature to connect to a 10 or 100Base-TX device such as workstation, hub or switch, etc. via Cat.5 copper cables and one ST connector to connect to a 100Base-FX multi-mode fiber device via 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140um multimode fiber cables. ET-9103ST will convert the signals between these two different types of cables.

The ET-9103ST is a slim and compact unit with strong metal case. It features 6 status LEDs for easy diagnostics and trouble shooting

Key Features

Support 10Mbps Ethernet and 100Mbps Fast Ethernet networks.
RJ45 connector with Auto Cross Over feature.
Support Link-Cross-Check.
Support Switching or Pure-Converter mode.
Complete set of diagnostic LEDs.
Rugged outer metal case.
Compact and slim design.
Specifications

Standards: IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u.
Switching Mechanism: Store and Forward.
MAC Table: 1K.
10/100Mbps UTP Port: RJ-45 x 1 (Support Auto Cross Over).
Copper cable: Cat.3 or Cat.5 UTP cables.
100Mbps Fiber Port: multimode ST type x 1.
Fiber cable: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140um multimode.
Transmission Mode: Full or Half Duplex.
LEDs: Power, Link/Activity, 10/100, Half/Full Duplex, TX/FX.
Power: 5VDC, 1.6A.
Dimensions: 113 x 71 x 26 mm / 4.45 x 2.80 x 1.02 in.
Weight: 0.6Kg/1.25Lb (with power adapter).
Operating Temperature: 32-131 deg. F (0-55 deg. C).
Operating Humidity: 5% - 95% (Non condensing).
Emission: FCC/CE Class B.
Warranty: One Year.

Use with ST Multi-Mode - 62.5/125um or 50/125um (support up to 2km) 
Have an opinion about this product?
Login to Write a review and share it!




BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. CableWholesale.Com, Cable Splicing, Livermore, CA GSA

[ © Copyright CableWholesale.com / National Technology ]
Last Updated: September 2, 2014