Join us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Join us on Google+ View our videos on Youtube Join us on LinkedIn Read our Blog

Ethernet to Multimode Fiber Optic Converter, RJ45 (100Base-TX) to Fiber-ST (100Base-FX) 2km

92.01
71F1-101ST
In stock - Usually ships same day
Product Details
  • Warranty: 1 year
  • Connection: 2 ST Fiber Ports
  • Connection: RJ45 Female Port
  • Weight: 2.00 lbs
Quantity Discounts:
QtyPrice
1$92.01
10$82.81
25$80.00
50$77.18
100+CALL
Quantity 1 10 25 50 100+
Price $92.01 $82.81 $80.00 $77.18 CALL
92.01

Ethernet to Multimode Fiber Optic Converter, RJ45 (100Base-TX) to Fiber-ST (100Base-FX) 2km


ET-9103ST is designed to meet the needs for optical fiber network deployment for extending a copper based network via fiber cables. It is a 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation Fast Ethernet Switching Media Converter to provide conversion between 10Base-T Ethernet or 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet UTP (Cat.3 or Cat. 5) cables and 100Base-FX multimode (ST connectors) fiber optic cables.

As defined in IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u standards, 10Base-T & 100BaseTX specify the transmission over category 3 or 5 cables media can transmit signals up to 100 meters. 100Base-FX specifies the transmission in multimode fiber media can transmit signals up to 2 kilometers and transmit even longer distance in single-mode fiber medias.

ET-9103ST comes with one RJ45 connector with Auto Cross Over feature to connect to a 10 or 100Base-TX device such as workstation, hub or switch, etc. via Cat.5 copper cables and one ST connector to connect to a 100Base-FX multi-mode fiber device via 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140um multimode fiber cables. ET-9103ST will convert the signals between these two different types of cables.

The ET-9103ST is a slim and compact unit with strong metal case. It features 6 status LEDs for easy diagnostics and trouble shooting

Key Features

Support 10Mbps Ethernet and 100Mbps Fast Ethernet networks.
RJ45 connector with Auto Cross Over feature.
Support Link-Cross-Check.
Support Switching or Pure-Converter mode.
Complete set of diagnostic LEDs.
Rugged outer metal case.
Compact and slim design.
Specifications

Standards: IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u.
Switching Mechanism: Store and Forward.
MAC Table: 1K.
10/100Mbps UTP Port: RJ-45 x 1 (Support Auto Cross Over).
Copper cable: Cat.3 or Cat.5 UTP cables.
100Mbps Fiber Port: multimode ST type x 1.
Fiber cable: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140um multimode.
Transmission Mode: Full or Half Duplex.
LEDs: Power, Link/Activity, 10/100, Half/Full Duplex, TX/FX.
Power: 5VDC, 1.6A.
Dimensions: 113 x 71 x 26 mm / 4.45 x 2.80 x 1.02 in.
Weight: 0.6Kg/1.25Lb (with power adapter).
Operating Temperature: 32-131 deg. F (0-55 deg. C).
Operating Humidity: 5% - 95% (Non condensing).
Emission: FCC/CE Class B.
Warranty: One Year.

Use with ST Multi-Mode - 62.5/125um or 50/125um (support up to 2km)

If you are in need of custom product we do not list, including lengths you do not see, please use our Custom Cable Form to make a request for a quote.

There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.